Governance

Current SECOLAS Officers:
President: James Huck (Tulane University)(2017-18 term)
President Elect:
Jaclyn Sumner (Presbyterian College)(2018-19 term)
Secretary-Treasurer: Steven Hyland (Wingate University)

Executive Committee:
Paul Worley (Western Carolina University) (immediate past president)
Angela Willis (Davidson College) (previous past president)
Alejandro Velez (St. Mary’s University) (At large to 2018)
Reginald Bess (South Carolina State University)  (At large to 2019)
Steven Taylor (Troy University) (At large to 2019)
Monica Rankin (University of Texas at Dallas) (At large to 2020)
Amy Borja (University of Dallas) (At large to 2020)
Patricia López de Arcia (Graduate Student Rep to 2018)
Gregory Weeks (UNC at Charlotte) (Editor, The Latin Americanist)
Jurgen Buchenau (UNC at Charlotte)(co-Editor, Secolas Annals)
Gregory S. Crider (Winthrop University) (co-Editor, Secolas Annals)
Stephen Morris (MTSU)(Web page)

Awards Committees 2017-18:
Alfred B. Thomas Book Award: Rebecca Atencio (Tulane University)(2018, Chair), Corrie Boudreaux (Tulane University) (2019), Steven Bunker  (University of Alabama) (2020).

Sturgis Leavitt Award: Benjamin Cowan (George Mason University) (2018, Chair), Aaron Coy Moulton (University of Arkansas) (2019), Steven Hyland (Wingate University) (2020).

Edward Moseley Student Paper Award:  Michael Pisanti (Central Michigan) (2018, Chair), Melissa Birkhofer (Western Carolina University) (2019), Joe Lenti (2020), Eastern Washington University.

Current and Past Officers

Year President President Elect Secretary-Treasurer
2017-18 James Huck Jaclyn Sumner Steven Hyland
2016-17 Paul Worley James Huck Steven Hyland
2015-16 Angela Willis Paul Worley Steven Hyland
2014-15 Angela Herren Rajagopalan Angela Willis Angela Herren Rajagopalan / Steven Hyland
2013-14 Frank Robinson Angela Herren Rajagopalan Angela Herren Rajagopalan
2012-13 Tim Hawkins Frank Robinson Angela Herren Rajagopalan
2011-12 Gregory Weeks Tim Hawkins Angela Herren Rajagopalan
2010-11 Carmen Rivera Gregory Weeks Angela Herren Rajagopalan
2009-10 Gregory S. Crider Carmen Rivera Angela Herren
2008-09 Blake Pattridge Gregory S. Crider Angela Herren
2007-08 Paula Heusinkveld Blake Pattridge Angela Herren
2006-07 Stephen Morris Paula Heusinkveld Angela Herren
2005-06 Murdo MacLeod Stephen Morris Yvonne Unnold
2004-05 Isabel Brown Murdo MacLeod Yvonne Unnold
2003-04 Thomas Schoonover Isabel Brown Yvonne Unnold
2002-03 Richmond Brown Thomas Schoonover Yvonne Unnold
2001-02 Jürgen Buchenau Richmond Brown Yvonne Unnold
2000-01 Pamela S. Murray Jürgen Buchenau Lisa Nalbone
1999-00 Kenneth J. Mijeski Pamela S. Murray Lisa Nalbone
1998-99 José Fernández Kenneth J. Mikeski Lisa Nalbone
1997-98 Kathleen Logan Martín José Fernández Rafael E. Hernández
1996-97 John Britton Kathleen Logan Rafael E. Hernández
1995-96 Melvin S. Arrington, Jr. John Britton Rafael E. Hernández
1994-95 Julie Greer Johnson Melvin S. Arrington, Jr. Rafael E. Hernández
1993-94 Anne Fountain Julie Greer Johnson Rafael E. Hernández
1992-93 Thomas Leonard Anne Fountain Rafael E. Hernández
1991-92 Michael T. Handelsman Thomas Leonard Helen Delpar
1990-91 James Henderson Michael T. Handelsman Helen Delpar
1989-90 T. Ray Shurbutt James Henderson Helen Delpar
1988-89 Harry E. Vanden T. Ray Shurbutt Helen Delpar
1987-88 Donathon Olliff Harry E. Vanden Gary Frank
1986-87 Daniel Reedy Donathon Olliff Gary Frank
1985-86 Helen Delpar Gary Frank
1984-85 Waltraud Queiser Morales Helen Delpar Allen Wells
1983-84 Lawrence A. Clayton Waltraud Queiser Morales Allen Wells
1982-83 Irving Webber Lawrence A. Clayton Helen Delpar
1981-82 Carl Ross Irving Webber Helen Delpar
1980-81 Wesley P. Newton Carl Ross Helen Delpar
1979-80 Ronald R. McIrvin Wesley P. Newton Lawrence A. Clayton
1978-79 William H. Harris Ronald R. McIrvin Lawrence A. Clayton
1977-78 Joseph L. Arbena Lawrence A. Clayton
1976-77 Edward D. Terry Joseph L. Arbena
1975-76 Ralph Lee Woodward Joseph L. Arbena
1974-75 Richard B. Gray Joseph L. Arbena
1973-74 Nestor Moreno Edward D. Terry
1972-73 John D. Martz Edward D. Terry
1971-72 Edward H. Mosley Edward D. Terry
1970-71 William E. Carter Edward D. Terry
1969-70 Eugene R. Huck Felicity Trueblood
1968-69 Manuel D. Ramirez Felicity Trueblood
1967-68 Ione S. Wright Felicity Trueblood
1966-67 Alfred B. Thomas Felicity Trueblood
1965-66 Jane L. DeGrummond Felicity Trueblood
1964-65 Robert W. Bradbury Philip F. Flemion
1963-64 Eric N. Baklanoff Philip F. Flemion
1962-63 A. Curtis Wilgus Philip F. Flemion
1961-62 Frederick G. Gil Ethel Marshall
1960-61 Margaret V. Campbell Frederick E. Kidder and Charles Nissly
Year General Chairmen Secretary-Treasurer
1959-60 Bernard L. Poole Frederick E. Kidder
1958-59 Luis Aviles Frederick E. Kidder
1957-58 Charles W. Arnade Herberto Lacayo
1956-57 Alfred B. Thomas Ethel Marshall
1955-56 A. Curtis Wilgus Harry Kantor
1954-55 Sturgis E. Leavitt Linton L. Barrett
1953-54 R. L. Predmore

 

Widget Setup

Please add widgets to the left widget area to have them display here.

SECOLAS Secretariat

Department of History and Political Science
Wingate University
205 N. MainSt.
Wingate, NC 28174
(704) 233-8088