Governance

Current SECOLAS Officers:

President: Reginald Bess, South Carolina State University

President-Elect: Alvis Dunn, University of North Carolina, Asheville

Secretary-Treasurer: Steven Hyland, Wingate University

Editor, TLA: Gregory Weeks, University of North Carolina, Charlotte

Co-Editors, Annals: Jurgen Buchenau, University of North Carolina, Charlotte and Gregory Crider, Winthrop University

Executive Committee:

Immediate Past President: Jackie Sumner, Presbyterian College

Preceding Past President: Jimmy Huck, Tulane University
At-large 2020: Monica Rankin, University of Texas at Dallas

At-large 2020: Amy Borja, University of Dallas

At-large 2021: Lily Balloffet, Western Carolina University

At-large 2021: Martin Nesvig, University of Miami

At-large 2022: Eunice Rojas, Furman University

At-large 2022: Colin Snider, University of Texas at Tyler

Grad Student/Contingent Faculty 2019: David McLaughlin, University of Cincinnati

Grad Student/Contingent Faculty 2020: Hannah Palmer, UNC, Chapel Hill

Awards Committees 2019-20:

Alfred B. Thomas Book Award:

  • Steven Bunker, University of Alabama (2020, Chair)
  • Beau Gaitors, Winston-Salem State University (2021)
  • Angela Willis, Davidson College (2022)

Sturgis Leavitt Award for Best Article:

  • Steven Hyland, Wingate University (2020, Chair)
  • Paul Worley, Western Carolina University (2021)
  • Lily Balloffet, University of California, Santa Cruz (2022)

Edward Moseley Student Paper Award:

  • Melissa Birkhofer, Western Carolina University (2019)
  • Joe Lenti, Eastern Washington University (2020)
  • Liz Moran, Christopher Newport University (2021)

TLA Best Article Award:

  • Martin Nesvig, University of Miami (2020, Chair)
  • Eunice Rojas, Furman University (2021)
  • Tiffany Miller, Clemson University (2022)

Current and Past Officers

Year President President Elect Secretary-Treasurer
2019-2020 Reginald Bess Alvis Dunn Steven Hyland
2018-19 Jaclyn Sumner Reginald Bess Steven Hyland
2017-18 James Huck Jaclyn Sumner Steven Hyland
2016-17 Paul Worley James Huck Steven Hyland
2015-16 Angela Willis Paul Worley Steven Hyland
2014-15 Angela Herren Rajagopalan Angela Willis Angela Herren Rajagopalan / Steven Hyland
2013-14 Frank Robinson Angela Herren Rajagopalan Angela Herren Rajagopalan
2012-13 Tim Hawkins Frank Robinson Angela Herren Rajagopalan
2011-12 Gregory Weeks Tim Hawkins Angela Herren Rajagopalan
2010-11 Carmen Rivera Gregory Weeks Angela Herren Rajagopalan
2009-10 Gregory S. Crider Carmen Rivera Angela Herren
2008-09 Blake Pattridge Gregory S. Crider Angela Herren
2007-08 Paula Heusinkveld Blake Pattridge Angela Herren
2006-07 Stephen Morris Paula Heusinkveld Angela Herren
2005-06 Murdo MacLeod Stephen Morris Yvonne Unnold
2004-05 Isabel Brown Murdo MacLeod Yvonne Unnold
2003-04 Thomas Schoonover Isabel Brown Yvonne Unnold
2002-03 Richmond Brown Thomas Schoonover Yvonne Unnold
2001-02 Jürgen Buchenau Richmond Brown Yvonne Unnold
2000-01 Pamela S. Murray Jürgen Buchenau Lisa Nalbone
1999-00 Kenneth J. Mijeski Pamela S. Murray Lisa Nalbone
1998-99 José Fernández Kenneth J. Mikeski Lisa Nalbone
1997-98 Kathleen Logan Martín José Fernández Rafael E. Hernández
1996-97 John Britton Kathleen Logan Rafael E. Hernández
1995-96 Melvin S. Arrington, Jr. John Britton Rafael E. Hernández
1994-95 Julie Greer Johnson Melvin S. Arrington, Jr. Rafael E. Hernández
1993-94 Anne Fountain Julie Greer Johnson Rafael E. Hernández
1992-93 Thomas Leonard Anne Fountain Rafael E. Hernández
1991-92 Michael T. Handelsman Thomas Leonard Helen Delpar
1990-91 James Henderson Michael T. Handelsman Helen Delpar
1989-90 T. Ray Shurbutt James Henderson Helen Delpar
1988-89 Harry E. Vanden T. Ray Shurbutt Helen Delpar
1987-88 Donathon Olliff Harry E. Vanden Gary Frank
1986-87 Daniel Reedy Donathon Olliff Gary Frank
1985-86 Helen Delpar Gary Frank
1984-85 Waltraud Queiser Morales Helen Delpar Allen Wells
1983-84 Lawrence A. Clayton Waltraud Queiser Morales Allen Wells
1982-83 Irving Webber Lawrence A. Clayton Helen Delpar
1981-82 Carl Ross Irving Webber Helen Delpar
1980-81 Wesley P. Newton Carl Ross Helen Delpar
1979-80 Ronald R. McIrvin Wesley P. Newton Lawrence A. Clayton
1978-79 William H. Harris Ronald R. McIrvin Lawrence A. Clayton
1977-78 Joseph L. Arbena Lawrence A. Clayton
1976-77 Edward D. Terry Joseph L. Arbena
1975-76 Ralph Lee Woodward Joseph L. Arbena
1974-75 Richard B. Gray Joseph L. Arbena
1973-74 Nestor Moreno Edward D. Terry
1972-73 John D. Martz Edward D. Terry
1971-72 Edward H. Mosley Edward D. Terry
1970-71 William E. Carter Edward D. Terry
1969-70 Eugene R. Huck Felicity Trueblood
1968-69 Manuel D. Ramirez Felicity Trueblood
1967-68 Ione S. Wright Felicity Trueblood
1966-67 Alfred B. Thomas Felicity Trueblood
1965-66 Jane L. DeGrummond Felicity Trueblood
1964-65 Robert W. Bradbury Philip F. Flemion
1963-64 Eric N. Baklanoff Philip F. Flemion
1962-63 A. Curtis Wilgus Philip F. Flemion
1961-62 Frederick G. Gil Ethel Marshall
1960-61 Margaret V. Campbell Frederick E. Kidder and Charles Nissly
Year General Chairmen Secretary-Treasurer
1959-60 Bernard L. Poole Frederick E. Kidder
1958-59 Luis Aviles Frederick E. Kidder
1957-58 Charles W. Arnade Herberto Lacayo
1956-57 Alfred B. Thomas Ethel Marshall
1955-56 A. Curtis Wilgus Harry Kantor
1954-55 Sturgis E. Leavitt Linton L. Barrett
1953-54 R. L. Predmore