Governance

Current SECOLAS Officers:

President: Alvis Dunn, University of North Carolina, Asheville

President-Elect: Monica Rankin, University of Texas at Dallas

Secretary-Treasurer: Steven Hyland, Wingate University

Editor, TLA: Gregory Weeks, University of North Carolina, Charlotte

Co-Editors, Annals: Jurgen Buchenau, University of North Carolina, Charlotte and Gregory Crider, Winthrop University

Executive Committee:

Immediate Past President: Reginald Bess, South Carolina State University

Preceding Past President: Jackie Sumner, Presbyterian College

At-large 2021: Lily Balloffet, University of California at Santa Cruz

At-large 2021: Martin Nesvig, University of Miami

At-large 2022: Eunice Rojas, Furman University

At-large 2022: Colin Snider, University of Texas at Tyler

At-large 2023: Maria Zalduondo, Bluefield College

At-large 2023: James Shrader, Rowan University

Contingent Faculty Representative 2022: Melissa Birkhofer, Western Carolina University

Graduate Student Representative 2022: Vanessa Castañeda, Tulane University

Awards Committees 2020-21:

Alfred B. Thomas Book Award:

  • Beau Gaitors, Winston-Salem State University (2021, Chair)
  • Angela Willis, Davidson College (2022)

Sturgis Leavitt Award for Best Article:

  • Paul Worley, Western Carolina University (2021, Chair)
  • Lily Balloffet, University of California, Santa Cruz (2022)
  • Fernanda Bretones Lane, University of Florida (2023)

Edward Moseley Student Paper Award:

  • Joe Lenti, Eastern Washington University (2020)
  • Liz Moran, Christopher Newport University (2021)
  • Corrie Boudreaux, University of Texas at El Paso (2022)

Helen Delpar Award for Best Article in The Latin Americanist:

  • Martin Nesvig, University of Miami (2020, Chair)
  • Eunice Rojas, Furman University (2021)
  • Tiffany Miller, Clemson University (2022)

Current and Past Officers

YearPresidentPresident ElectSecretary-Treasurer
2020-21Alvis DunnMonica RankinSteven Hyland
2019-20Reginald BessAlvis DunnSteven Hyland
2018-19Jaclyn SumnerReginald BessSteven Hyland
2017-18James HuckJaclyn SumnerSteven Hyland
2016-17Paul WorleyJames HuckSteven Hyland
2015-16Angela WillisPaul WorleySteven Hyland
2014-15Angela Herren RajagopalanAngela WillisAngela Herren Rajagopalan / Steven Hyland
2013-14Frank RobinsonAngela Herren RajagopalanAngela Herren Rajagopalan
2012-13Tim HawkinsFrank RobinsonAngela Herren Rajagopalan
2011-12Gregory WeeksTim HawkinsAngela Herren Rajagopalan
2010-11Carmen RiveraGregory WeeksAngela Herren Rajagopalan
2009-10Gregory S. CriderCarmen RiveraAngela Herren
2008-09Blake PattridgeGregory S. CriderAngela Herren
2007-08Paula HeusinkveldBlake PattridgeAngela Herren
2006-07Stephen MorrisPaula HeusinkveldAngela Herren
2005-06Murdo MacLeodStephen MorrisYvonne Unnold
2004-05Isabel BrownMurdo MacLeodYvonne Unnold
2003-04Thomas SchoonoverIsabel BrownYvonne Unnold
2002-03Richmond BrownThomas SchoonoverYvonne Unnold
2001-02Jürgen BuchenauRichmond BrownYvonne Unnold
2000-01Pamela S. MurrayJürgen BuchenauLisa Nalbone
1999-00Kenneth J. MijeskiPamela S. MurrayLisa Nalbone
1998-99José FernándezKenneth J. MikeskiLisa Nalbone
1997-98Kathleen Logan MartínJosé FernándezRafael E. Hernández
1996-97John BrittonKathleen LoganRafael E. Hernández
1995-96Melvin S. Arrington, Jr.John BrittonRafael E. Hernández
1994-95Julie Greer JohnsonMelvin S. Arrington, Jr.Rafael E. Hernández
1993-94Anne FountainJulie Greer JohnsonRafael E. Hernández
1992-93Thomas LeonardAnne FountainRafael E. Hernández
1991-92Michael T. HandelsmanThomas LeonardHelen Delpar
1990-91James HendersonMichael T. HandelsmanHelen Delpar
1989-90T. Ray ShurbuttJames HendersonHelen Delpar
1988-89Harry E. VandenT. Ray ShurbuttHelen Delpar
1987-88Donathon OlliffHarry E. VandenGary Frank
1986-87Daniel ReedyDonathon OlliffGary Frank
1985-86Helen DelparGary Frank
1984-85Waltraud Queiser MoralesHelen DelparAllen Wells
1983-84Lawrence A. ClaytonWaltraud Queiser MoralesAllen Wells
1982-83Irving WebberLawrence A. ClaytonHelen Delpar
1981-82Carl RossIrving WebberHelen Delpar
1980-81Wesley P. NewtonCarl RossHelen Delpar
1979-80Ronald R. McIrvinWesley P. NewtonLawrence A. Clayton
1978-79William H. HarrisRonald R. McIrvinLawrence A. Clayton
1977-78Joseph L. ArbenaLawrence A. Clayton
1976-77Edward D. TerryJoseph L. Arbena
1975-76Ralph Lee WoodwardJoseph L. Arbena
1974-75Richard B. GrayJoseph L. Arbena
1973-74Nestor MorenoEdward D. Terry
1972-73John D. MartzEdward D. Terry
1971-72Edward H. MosleyEdward D. Terry
1970-71William E. CarterEdward D. Terry
1969-70Eugene R. HuckFelicity Trueblood
1968-69Manuel D. RamirezFelicity Trueblood
1967-68Ione S. WrightFelicity Trueblood
1966-67Alfred B. ThomasFelicity Trueblood
1965-66Jane L. DeGrummondFelicity Trueblood
1964-65Robert W. BradburyPhilip F. Flemion
1963-64Eric N. BaklanoffPhilip F. Flemion
1962-63A. Curtis WilgusPhilip F. Flemion
1961-62Frederick G. GilEthel Marshall
1960-61Margaret V. CampbellFrederick E. Kidder and Charles Nissly
YearGeneral ChairmenSecretary-Treasurer
1959-60Bernard L. PooleFrederick E. Kidder
1958-59Luis AvilesFrederick E. Kidder
1957-58Charles W. ArnadeHerberto Lacayo
1956-57Alfred B. ThomasEthel Marshall
1955-56A. Curtis WilgusHarry Kantor
1954-55Sturgis E. LeavittLinton L. Barrett
1953-54R. L. Predmore